Squads

Miami Swimming Club has five squad levels that are coached by Rackley’s Swimming staff. Club members compete in Swimming Australian sanctioned meets. Miami Swimming Club also holds Club Nights where junior swimmers can gain confidence and train within a safe environment in preparation for their first open events.

High Performance
The focus is on extending competitive and personal goals in swimming while competing at international and national levels (by invitation only)

Swim sessions: 7-9
Dryland sessions: 2-4
Stretching/Yoga: 4
Targets
International, National and State Meets.
Gaining qualification for International/National events and selection for International/State teams

Richard Scarce
Head Coach
Gold
The focus is on reaching competitive and personal goals in swimming while competing at regional, state, national and international levels

Swim sessions: 7-9
Dryland sessions: 1-2
Stretching/Yoga: 1
Targets
National and State Meets.
Gaining qualification for International/National events and selection for International/State teams

Raelene Ryan
Head Coach Age and Open Water
Silver
The focus is on consolidating training and becoming more proficient in preparation for advancing in the sort while competing at regional, state and national levels

Swim sessions: 5-8
Dryland sessions: 1-2
Stretching/Yoga: 1
Targets
National, State and Regional Meets.
Gaining qualification for National/State events and selection for State/Regional teams
Laura Matthews
Assistant Coach
Bronze
The focus is on learning to train, initial introduction to race tactics and competing at regional and state age events

Swim session: 3-6
Dryland sessions: 1-2
Stretching/Yoga: 1
Targets
State and Regional Meets.
Gaining qualification for State/Regional events and selection for State/Regional teams

Alex Beaver
Assistant Coach
Junior Squad
The focus is on mastering the four swimming strokes and becoming comfortable with competing as an individual and as part of a team

Swim sessions: 2-5
Dryland sessions: 1
Targets
Regional and Local Meets.
Gaining qualification for Regional events and selection for Regional teams

Mark Jordan
Assistant Coach